Fiber Patch Cable – SC to SC APC Single Mode Simplex

R29.21R48.30 inc VAT

The high quality Southern Elements fiber optic patch cables have very little attenuation when bent or twisted, this will make the installation and maintenance of your fiber optic cables more effective. This cable is supplied in a 3mm thickness which is better suited for home installations and can withstand more abuse than our other 2mm supplied cables. It is also suitable for installation in data centers, enterprise networks, telecom room, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any places fiber patch cables are needed. These are sometimes called fiber fly leads or fiber patch cords.

Our fiber optic patch cables are ideal for connecting 1G/10G/40G/100G/400G connections.
.

 

Specifications:

Fiber Connectors Spec

Connector A – Type SC
Connector A – Polish  APC
Connector A – Insertion Loss 0.3 ≥
Connector A – Return Loss  60 ≤
Connector B – Type SC
Connector B – Polish  APC
Connector B – Insertion Loss 0.3 ≥
Connector B – Return Loss  60 ≤
Duplex Binding Clips N/A

.

Fiber Cable Specs

Classifcation Zipcord Fiber
Core Count 1 (Simplex)
Fiber Type Single Mode (9/125µm)
Colour Yellow
Cable Layers
  • PVC Outer Sheath
  • Kevlar Yarn
  • Tight Buffer (900µm)
  • Fiber Coating (250µm)
  • Cladding (125µm)
  • Core (9µm)
Wavelengths  1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625 nm
Minimum Bend Radius 5mm
Attenuation 0.4± db/Km
Weight 15.6 kg/Km
Diameter 3mm x 3mm
Tensile Strength 10N

 

 

 

 

Weight 0.018 kg
Dimensions 210 × 180 × 15 mm
Length

0-5m, 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 5m, 10m