Mini Media Converter – 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1000Base-X SC Simplex (Pair) – POE Powered

R1,271.90 inc VAT

 

58 in stock

This set of media converters is an amazing solution for extending your network over fiber.  The mini media converter can be powered up by POE supplied by a POE switch or power injector.  This allows for an installation solution that minimizes points of failure as well as simplifying your connection points.  The media converters are also able to operate with an external power supply (12v – 48v NOT SUPPLIED).  The ethernet interface has a capable transfer rate of 10/100/1000Mbps. The fiber optic interface operates on 1310 & 1550nm wavelengths that are compatible with Single Mode fiber. These media converters also go a step further in simplifying your ethernet to fiber conversion by only requiring 1 strand of fiber to be connected (simplex), connector used is an SC/UPC type.

This is really the perfect solution when looking to extend a CCTV or access control system but is very capable of operating for other types of networks that require a simplified point to point installation solution. Great for first time users working with fiber (plug and play solution), trying to extent a network with all the benifits of fiber.

Features:

  • POE Powered (IEEE 802.3af)
  • Simple Fiber Interface: 1x SC/UPC Single Mode fiber
  • Plug and Play
  • Includes both media converters (Side A & Side B)
  • Gigabit capable

 

Includes:

1x Pair of Meida Converters

 

Specifications:

Ethernet Datarate 10 / 100 / 1000 Mbps
Ethernet Connector Type  RJ45
Ethernet Standards Supported IEEE 802.3 / IEEE 802.3u / IEEE 802.3ab
Ethernet POE Standard IEEE 802.3af
Ethernet POE Voltage & Current  48v  | 3.2A
Fiber Compatible Type Single Mode
Fiber Connector Type SC/UPC
Fiber Standards Supported IEEE 802.3z
Fiber Wavelength 1310 / 1550
Fiber Maximum Distance 3km
Operating Temperature -10°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature  -40°C to 70°C
Dimentions  81 x 20 x 24 mm
Weight 82g
Weight 0.000 kg