SC/UPC Female to ST/UPC Female Fiber Adapter Duplex

R56.43 inc VAT

 

28 in stock

SC-ST Simplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Adapter / Coupler (Singlemode, Metal, UPC, Female to Female, Without Flange)
Fiber optic adapter (also called fiber optic coupler), is a medium designed to connect two fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors together. It provides a great solution to meet the growing demand for small form factor, high-density fiber optic connectivity.

The SC-ST Hybrid Adapter is specially designed to connecting different types of fiber optic connectors. This SC-ST Hybrid Adapter allows you to patch together SC and ST connectors or SC and ST fiber patch cables quickly. The SC-ST adapters feature zirconia ceramic alignment sleeves which provide precision mating and low insertion loss and return loss for Singlemode or multimode applications. The compact design enables network operators to reduce costs by saving space and eliminating hybrid cable assemblies.

Specifications:

Connector Type   SC Female to ST Female
Fiber Mode  Duplex Mode
Insertion Loss ≤0.2dB
Flange Yes
Alignment Sleeve Material  Zirconia Ceramic
Body Style Duplex
Polish Type UPC
Colour Silver
Weight 0.000 kg
Dimensions 0.4 × 0.3 × 0.4 mm